Cookie Policy

Browsing the shoppy-idea.com website (hereinafter also referred to as the “website”) involves sending cookies and similar tools to the user’s terminal.

Therefore, as prescribed by the articles 13 and 122 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (“privacy code”), as well as on the basis of the provisions of the General Provision of the Privacy Guarantor of 8 May 2014, directacasa.com, data controller, (indicated as “Owner” or “QualitaMia”), provides users with information relating to cookies or similar systems used or whose installation is permitted.

What are cookies

Cookies are small text strings that the sites visited by the user send to his terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites on the next visit by the same user.

They are divided into technical cookies (used for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network or to the extent strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested) or profiling cookies (aimed at creating profiles to the user and used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the same in the context of navigation).

During navigation, the user could also receive cookies on his terminal that are sent from different websites or web servers (so-called “third-party” cookies), set up directly by the managers of said websites and used for the purposes and according to the methods defined by them.

What are the similar tools for which the same discipline as for cookies applies

The regulation relating to the use of cookies also concerns other similar tools.

These are those tools (such as pixels, web beacons, web bugs, clear GIFs or others) that allow the identification of the user or the terminal and which therefore have been included in the provision of the Privacy Guarantor of 8 May 2014.

Types of cookies used by this site

The Site uses technical cookies, as well as third-party analytics cookies and third-party profiling cookies and similar tools.

Technical cookies

The site uses technical cookies, with respect to which, pursuant to art. 122 of the privacy code and the Provision of the Guarantor of 8 May 2014, no consent is required from the interested party.

More precisely, the site uses the following technical cookies:

COOKIE’S NAME

EXPIRATION

PHPSESSID

At the end of the browsing session

Icl_current_language (to memorize the selected language)

At the end of the browsing session

wordpress_logged_in_(to memorize the access credentials to the reserved area)

At the end of the browsing session

wordpress_test_cookie
(WordPress sets this cookie when you log in from the login page. The cookie is used to check if your web browser is set to allow or refuse cookies.)

At the end of the browsing session

wordpress_xxxxx
(WordPress uses these cookies to store authentication details)

At the end of the browsing session

wp-settings-1
(WordPress sets this cookie when you log in from the login page. The cookie is used to check if your web browser is set to allow or refuse cookies.)

1 year

wp-settings-time-1
(WordPress sets this cookie when you log in from the login page. The cookie is used to check if your web browser is set to allow or refuse cookies.)

1 year

w3tc_referrer (for the proper functioning of the platform)

It ends when you close your browser

bp-activity-oldestpage

At the end of the browsing session

woocommerce_recently_viewed (Used to create a statistic of recently visited e-commerce objects)

At the end of the browsing session

woocommerce_items_in_cart
(contains a unique code for each user, so that cart information can be retrieved from a database created for each user. No personal information is stored in these cookies)

At the end of the browsing session

woocommerce_cart_hash (contains a unique code for each user, so that cart information can be retrieved from a database created for each user. No personal information is stored in these cookies)

At the end of the browsing session

wp_woocommerce_session (contains information about the entire cart and helps the e-commerce system know when the information in the cart changes. No personal information is stored in these cookies)

1 day

cookie_notice_accepted (prevents the brief information contained in the banner from appearing in the case of connections made within the deadline)

2 years

cookieaccepted (prevent the brief information contained in the banner from appearing in the case of connections made within the deadline)

2 years

Third party cookies

Some non-technical third-party cookies are installed through the site, which are activated by clicking on the “OK” button inside the banner that the user sees when he accesses the website or by continuing to scroll through the navigation.

The individual third-party cookies are reported in detail, as well as the links through which the user can receive more information and request the deactivation of cookies.

Google Analytics

The Site uses Google Analytics for analysis purposes.

It is a web analysis service provided by Google that uses cookies, which are stored on the user’s computer to allow statistical analysis regarding the use of the website visited; it should also be noted that in addition to cookies, a pixel tag is also used by Google (http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy/key-terms/).

The Data generated by Google Analytics is stored by Google as indicated in the Information available here https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

To consult the privacy policy of the company Google, please refer to the website http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

At the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it there is the browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics.

Google Remarketing Services

The Site uses remarketing services offered by Google Inc. which involve the installation of cookies and pixels used to offer advertisements more relevant to the user’s interests. These tools are used by the site owner for remarketing activities.

To consult the privacy policy of the company Google and deactivation, please refer to the following links: http://www.google.com/intl/it_it/policies/technologies/ads/- https://www.google.it/ads/ preferences –

Facebook remarketing

The site uses facebook remarketing for remarketing activities.

This is a service offered by Facebook Inc., which involves the installation of cookies and pixels used to offer advertisements more relevant to the user’s interests. These tools are used by the site owner for remarketing activities.

For more information, including on disabling these cookies, it is advisable to consult the following link https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies

Installation of cookies

With the exception of technical cookies, the installation of other cookies and similar tools is left to the will of the user who, after having read the brief information contained in the appropriate banner, decides to authorize their installation by clicking on the “OK” button. ” or by continuing to browse by scrolling.

Disabling cookies

Without prejudice to the foregoing in relation to the technical cookies necessary for navigation, the user can eliminate the other cookies through the functions indicated in this information, in the part where the cookies used are listed or directly through his browser.

It should be noted that each browser has different procedures for managing the settings. The user can obtain specific instructions through the links below.

Microsoft Windows Explorer

Google Chrome

MozillaFirefox

Apple Safari

With regard to users browsing from mobile phones, it should be noted that the system configurations to exclude the storage of cookies or to delete them vary according to the brand and/or model of the device used and it is therefore necessary to consult the instructions provided by the manufacturer .

For information on the cookies stored on your terminal and to deactivate them individually, refer to the link: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte.

Rights of the interested party

The interested party may at any time, without formalities, assert the rights referred to in art. 7 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 n. 196, which is quoted verbatim below.

Art. 7 Legislative Decree 196/2003

1- The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form.

2- The interested party has the right to obtain the indication:

  • a) the origin of the personal data;
  • b) the purposes and methods of processing;
  • c) of the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;
  • d) of the identification details of the owner, of the managers and of the designated representative pursuant to article 5, paragraph 2;
  • e) of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as designated representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents.

3- The interested party has the right to obtain:

  • a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
  • b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
  • c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment is proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

4- The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part:

  • a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
  • b) to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct sales or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

Further information on the processing of personal data is available on the privacy policy page.

Legal references

This privacy statement has been prepared on the basis of multiple legislative systems, including articles 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Unless otherwise specified, this privacy statement only concerns shoppy-idea.com

We offer a reliable and convenient e-commerce platform, connecting people with products that enhance their daily lives.

We also accept:

Shoppys-Idea® – Copyright © 2023 All rights reserved.